in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] make a permanent child custody determination.”). But we need not, and therefore
    do not, go that far to resolve this case.
    16
    ¶34   Given the limited scope of section 14-13-204(1)—abandonment and
    emergencies—we disagree with the division’s statement that the juvenile court
    could have terminated parents’ rights pursuant to temporary emergency
    jurisdiction if only (1) the order had a proviso saying it would become a final
    determination if Colorado became S.A.G.’s home state and (2) Colorado became
    his home state. See S.A.G., ¶ 25. Section 14-13-204(2) says that, if no custody
    proceedings are pending in other states, “a child-custody determination made
    under [temporary emergency jurisdiction] becomes a final determination, if it so
    provides and [Colorado] becomes the home state of the child.”       But section
    14-13-204(2) does not expand section 14-13-204(1)’s exhaustive list of
    circumstances that create temporary emergency jurisdiction.
    ¶35   Thus, section 14-13-204(2)’s reference to final determinations does not