in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] When there
    is not a case in the other state, the first possibility is unavailable and the second is
    improbable, so it falls on the Colorado juvenile court to contact the other court. See
    Gino C., 169 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 197 (“Since the court opted to remain passive and did
    26
    not contact Mexico, Mexico has not been given an opportunity to decide whether
    to exercise its home state jurisdiction.”).4
    ¶54   The UCCJEA fails to identify which specific out-of-state court the juvenile
    court should contact in situations like this. See § 14-13-201(1). Section 14-13-209(1),
    C.R.S. (2020), does, however, require parties to child-custody proceedings to
    provide the court, in their first pleadings, with “the places where the child has
    lived during the last five years, and the names and present addresses of the
    persons with whom the child has lived during that period,” as well as “the names
    and addresses of any person not a party to the proceeding who . . . claims rights
    of parental responsibilities or legal custody or physical custody.” A court may
    also “examine the parties under oath as to . . . matters pertinent to the court’s