in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction if it finds that Arkansas has no jurisdiction. See § 14-13-201(1)(d).
    ¶48   Any other path to non-emergency jurisdiction will require the juvenile court
    to contact an Arkansas court and ask it to “decline[] to exercise jurisdiction.”
    § 14-13-201(1)(b)–(c). That is to say, if the juvenile court finds that Arkansas has
    home-state jurisdiction, then last-resort jurisdiction becomes impossible and both
    significant-connection jurisdiction and more-appropriate-forum jurisdiction
    would require an Arkansas court to decline jurisdiction. See § 14-13-201(1).
    23
    ¶49   If the juvenile court’s jurisdiction depends on an Arkansas court declining
    jurisdiction, the Arkansas court can decline for a limited set of reasons: “that
    [Colorado] is the more appropriate forum under a provision of law adopted by
    [Arkansas] that is in substantial conformity with section 14-13-207 or 14-13-208.”
    § 14-13-201(1)(b)–(c). Those two sections allow a court to decline jurisdiction if it
    would be an inconvenient forum, § 14-13-207, C.R.S. (2020) (listing eight factors
    that the court must consider), or if the “person seeking to invoke the jurisdiction
    . . . has engaged in unjustifiable conduct,” a possibility that is not at issue here,
    § 14-13-208(1), C.R.S. (2020).
    ¶50   The word “decline” combined with an exclusive list of reasons for declining
    “suggest[s] that the home state must have . . . an opportunity to weigh in,” S.A.G.,
    ¶ 32, and that the mere “absence of litigation” in the other state is insufficient, id.
    at ¶ 31 (quoting Manley v. Hoag, 
    917 P.2d 1011
    , 1014 (Okla. Civ. App. 1996)).
    Section 14-13-201’s second comment amplifies that suggestion: “[A] significant
    connection State may assume jurisdiction . . . when the home State decides that the
    significant connection State would be a more appropriate forum.” (Emphasis
    added.) The same comment also provides that Colorado courts can exercise more-
    appropriate-forum jurisdiction only when other courts “determine” that Colorado
    is the better forum. 
    Id.
     We have previously concluded that “no state ha[d]