in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] Ct. App. 2015). Rather, after a
    Colorado court contacts an out-of-state court, that court can “decline[] jurisdiction
    in any manner that conveys its intent not to exercise jurisdiction over a child in
    connection with a child custody proceeding, including inaction or . . . by refusing
    to even discuss the issue of jurisdiction.” Id. at 861.
    ¶56   But section 14-13-110 does require at least one of the two courts to make a
    record of the communication, successful or not, which could be as simple as “a
    memorandum . . . made by a court after the communication.” § 14-13-110 cmt.
    The Colorado court must also give the parties an “opportunity to present facts and
    legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made” or “allow the parties to
    participate in the communication.” § 14-13-110(2).
    ¶57   Some out-of-state courts, lacking a local case, might feel that they can’t
    weigh in or have no choice but to decline jurisdiction. If the out-of-state court