in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] because “[t]he record in these cases does not contain any order from any Tennessee
    court declining to exercise its home-state jurisdiction”); In re Aiden L., 
    224 Cal. Rptr. 3d 400
    , 408 (Cal. Ct. App. 2017) (“[I]f the court is aware that another state . . .
    qualifies as the child’s home state, the California court must contact the home state
    court to give it an opportunity to decide whether to exercise its home state
    jurisdiction.”).
    ¶52    We disagree with the People and the GAL that this result conflicts with
    sections 14-13-110(1), C.R.S. (2020), and 14-13-204(4).                 Although section
    14-13-110(1) states that “[a] court of this state may communicate with a court in
    25
    another state,” that permissive language doesn’t negate section 14-13-201(1)’s
    more specific rule that out-of-state courts must sometimes “decline[] to exercise
    jurisdiction” before a Colorado court can acquire non-emergency jurisdiction.