in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] but Massachusetts) to the other state’s version of section 14-13-112, C.R.S. (2020).
    See, e.g., 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-112
     (West 2021). Subsection (1) empowers courts
    28
    to “request the appropriate court of another state to” take various actions,
    including “[h]old[ing] an evidentiary hearing,” “[o]rder[ing] a person to produce
    or give evidence,” and “[o]rder[ing] that an evaluation be made with respect to
    the custody or allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child.”
    § 14-13-112(1). Subsection (2) authorizes a court, “[u]pon request of a court of
    another state,” to “hold a hearing or enter an order described in subsection (1) of
    this section.” § 14-13-112(2).
    ¶58   In sum, we affirm the division’s holding that the juvenile court lacked
    temporary emergency jurisdiction at the time of termination, albeit on other
    grounds, and we reverse the holding that the juvenile court must contact an
    Arkansas court.