in Int. of S.A.G ( 2021 )
[…] clerk as an intermediary to contact a Rhode Island court to discuss jurisdiction.
    People in Int. of D.P., 
    181 P.3d 403
    , 407 (Colo. App. 2008). We agree that a clerk is
    not a “court.” See § 14-13-102(6) (“‘Court’ means an entity authorized under the
    law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination.”). But
    we do not read the UCCJEA as forbidding courts from using clerks or other staff
    as go-betweens to facilitate court-to-court communications. See § 14-13-110(1) (“A
    court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a
    proceeding arising under this article.”).
    27
    ¶55   Further complicating matters, the UCCJEA doesn’t specify how courts must
    decline jurisdiction. Given that silence, we decline to require a court order.
    Demanding one would create the possibility of jurisdictional limbo if the other