The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] IV. Conclusion ¶67 I greatly respect the People’s discretion in building its case and do not purport to second-guess trial strategy. But the People here seek to invoke this 10 court’s jurisdiction—jurisdiction that the General Assembly has granted us only in “extremely narrow” circumstances. Smith, 254 P.3d at 1160. This court thus has a duty to independently satisfy ourselves that we are operating within those narrow jurisdictional confines. ¶68 The statutory language of section 16-12-102(2), echoed in C.A.R. 4.1(a), should mean what it says: Our court only has jurisdiction to review suppression rulings affecting evidence that constitutes a “substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” As I have noted in the past, this requirement is a real, jurisdictional prerequisite to our exercise of review and should be treated as such. See People v. N.A.S.,
2014 CO 65, ¶¶ 60–67,
329 P.3d 285, 298–300 (Márquez, J., dissenting); People v. Thames,
2015 CO 18, ¶¶ 29–36,