The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] II. This Court Has No Authority to Review the Substantiality of Evidence in Section 16-12-102(2) Certifications ¶43 I cannot in good conscience overlook the majority’s warning that it plans to start weighing the substantiality of evidence in these interlocutory appeals—a proposition that flies in the face of the plain language of the statute and the role of this court. ¶44 We have no authority under the plain language of section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2020), or Colorado Rule of Appellate Procedure 4.1 to review the materiality of evidence.3 Section 16-12-102(2) allows the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal from a ruling suppressing evidence “if the prosecution certifies . . . that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a 3 C.A.R. 4.1(a) parallels the language in section 16-12-102(2). C.A.R. 4.1(a) (“The state may file an interlocutory appeal in the Supreme Court from a ruling of a district court granting a motion . . . to suppress evidence . . . provided that the state certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the Supreme Court that the appeal is not taken for purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.”). 7 substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) Nowhere does the statute say—or even suggest—that this court has a role in deciding whether the suppressed evidence is in fact a substantial part of the proof against a defendant.