The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] See United States v. Yepa, 572 F. App’x 577, 578 n.2 (10th Cir. 2014); United States v. Nunez,
455 F.3d 1223, 1224 n.1 (11th Cir. 2006). And, no court in the First Circuit has seriously questioned a prosecutor’s certification. See, e.g., United States v. Rakes,
136 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1998) (“We will assume arguendo the relevance of the suppressed conversations to the government’s prosecution.”). 15 JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ, dissenting. ¶54 I respectfully dissent. Section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2020), vests this court with jurisdiction to review the prosecution’s interlocutory appeal of an order suppressing evidence that constitutes “a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” Colorado Appellate Rule 4.1(a) tracks this statutory language.