The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] Though these provisions permit an appeal as of right where our jurisdiction is properly invoked, “[i]t is the responsibility of the prosecution in C.A.R. 4.1 appeals to provide this court with sufficient relevant portions of the trial proceedings to permit application of the appropriate legal standards.” People v. Thompson,
770 P.2d 1282, 1283 n.1 (Colo. 1989). ¶59 I note that the “substantial part of the proof” requirement in section 16-12-102(2) and C.A.R. 4.1(a) is susceptible to two equally plausible readings. Under one reading, the phrase “if the prosecution certifies . . . that” modifies both “the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay” and “the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” Under this interpretation, the People need only certify that the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the pending charge; that the evidence 4 actually be a substantial part of the proof is not an independent requirement to invoke our jurisdiction.