The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] See United States v. W.R. Grace,
526 F.3d 499, 506–08 (9th Cir. 2008). Thus, the balance struck by section 3731, while perhaps appropriate at the federal level, should not dictate our approach under section 16-12-102(2).2 2 The federal approach to interlocutory appeals filed by the prosecution has not been uniformly adopted by our sister states, which have instead adopted a wide variety of approaches. See, e.g.,
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 606:10(II)(a), (V) (2020) (prosecution may appeal any suppression order so long as the attorney general approves of the appeal);
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 450.50(1) (McKinney 2020) (interlocutory appeal allowed if the prosecution files a statement asserting that, without the suppressed evidence, “any reasonable possibility of prosecuting such charge to a conviction has been effectively destroyed”);
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1053(5) (2020) (interlocutory appeal allowed “where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice”);
Or. Rev.