Petro-Lewis Corp. v. District Court, Fourth Judicial District, El Paso County , 1986 Colo. LEXIS 633 ( 1986 )
[…] 21. Please state your current residential address and whether you are (individually or jointly with another person) the record owner of such property, and, if not, identify the person who owns such property and describe the basis upon which you are entitled to possession thereof.

    The request for production of documents primarily seeks documents related to the transactions mentioned in the other discovery requests.

    Mrs. Stewart refused to comply with Petro-Lewis' discovery, asserting that the requested information was privileged under section 13-90-107(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), which provides:

    A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage....

    (Emphasis added.)

    After exhausting informal steps to resolve the matter, Petro-Lewis moved for an order to compel Mrs. Stewart to respond to its discovery. The motion to compel was denied by the trial court.