Nelson was treated by Collier from 1961 to August of 1982 for a condition diagnosed by Collier as chronic phlebitis.
[…] Section 13-21-202, 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides that an action for damages survives the death of the individual entitled to maintain the action when the death is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default which is the subject of the action.
. In 1986, the General Assembly repealed and reenacted in different form the statute governing limitation periods applicable to medical malpractice actions. Section 13-80-102(1), 6 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that negligence actions must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues. Section 13-80-108(1), 6 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that a cause of action for injury to person accrues on the "date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” No statute of repose was reenacted.
. Generally, a plaintiff may not rely on mere allegations of the complaint to establish a genuine issue of material fact to defeat a motion for summary judgment. C.R.C.P. 56(e).