Powder Horn Constructors, Inc. v. City of Florence , 12 Brief Times Rptr. 661 ( 1988 )
[…] Nor, in the Court's opinion, would a reasonable contractor not, on a bid of this magnitude, almost $700,000, go through and add up figures one more time.

    (Emphasis added). He concluded that

    I think you have a combination here, I think, using the papers as spread in the courtroom, the system demonstrated by defense probably in and of itself was, I mean, that was ludicrous to the Court. How you could avoid an error ... if I did my income taxes that way I would be in Leavenworth now. It just won't work that way.

    [4] Section 24-101-105(2) states that "[a]ll political subdivisions and local public agencies of this state are authorized to adopt all or any part of this code and its accompanying rules." The City has not adopted the Procurement Code. Nevertheless, it is fair to assume that other municipalities have adopted the Procurement Code, thereby making relevant the intent of the General Assembly as it applies to policy considerations implicated by the majority's rule.