Powder Horn Constructors, Inc. v. City of Florence , 12 Brief Times Rptr. 661 ( 1988 )
[…] Little, 736 P.2d at 403; O'Hara Group Denver, Ltd. v. Marcor Hous. Sys., Inc., 197 Colo. at 530, 595 P.2d at 679; Perino v. Jarvis, 135 Colo. at 393, 312 P.2d at 108. Rather, the bid bond as agreed upon by the parties here must be deemed a penal bond.[12]

    IV

    The City also argues that under the terms of section 31-15-712, 12B C.R.S. (1986), it was compelled to award the construction contract to Powder Horn. We are not persuaded by the City's argument.

    Section 31-15-712, 12 B.C.R.S. (1986), provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Public improvements by contract— cities. All work done by the city in the construction of works of public improvement of five thousand dollars or more shall be done by contract to the lowest responsible bidder on open bids after ample advertisement. . . . If no bids are received or if, in the opinion of the city council, all bids received are too high, the city may enter into negotiations concerning the contract. No negotiated price shall exceed the lowest responsible bid previously received. . . .

    In City of Colorado Springs v. Coray, 25 Colo.