Powder Horn Constructors, Inc. v. City of Florence , 12 Brief Times Rptr. 661 ( 1988 )
[…] However, assuming that the City is correct in concluding that the General Assembly initially intended to disallow any withdrawals of bids for public construction projects, that legislative intent was altered prior to the time of bidding in this case. In 1981, the General Assembly enacted the Procurement Code (the Code), §§ 24-101-101 to XX-XXX-XXX, 10 C.R.S. (1982). The Code is based upon the American Bar Association's Model Procurement Code for State and Local Governments, published in 1979. Section 24-103-202 of the Code, detailing the requirements to be met in competitive sealed bidding, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (6) Withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids before the award may be permitted pursuant to rules if the bidder submits proof of evidentiary value which clearly and convincingly demonstrates that an error was made. Except as otherwise provided by rules, all decisions to permit the withdrawal of bids based on such bid mistakes shall be supported by a written determination made by the state purchasing director or the head of a purchasing agency.

    § 24-103-202(6), 10 C.R.S. (1982). Moreover, section 24-105-201 of the Code, a provision specifically dealing with bid bonds, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Bid security. (1) Bid security shall be required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts when the price is estimated by the procurement officer to exceed fifty thousand dollars. . . . Nothing in this subsection (1) prevents the requirement of such bonds on construction contracts under fifty thousand dollars.

    (2) Bid security shall be in an amount equal to at least five percent of the amount of the bid.

    . . . .

    (4) After the bids are opened, they shall be irrevocable for the period specified in the invitation for bids, except as provided in section 24-103-202(6). If a bidder is permitted to withdraw his bid before award, no action shall be had against the bidder or the bid security. § 24-105-201, 10 C.R.S. (1982).