Anderson v. Pursell ( 2011 )
[…] Anderson argues that, in light of subsequent findings in this case and an order in a related case brought by the State Engineer against Pursell, the water court erred in holding that the motion was substantially frivolous and awarding attorney fees. We disagree. First, the Final Decree took precedence over the injunction order. Second, Anderson cannot use subsequent decisions to argue that his earlier motion was not substantially frivolous.[6]

    *1196 Section 13-17-102(4) states that a "court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification." An action lacks substantial justification when it is "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." Id. A claim is substantially frivolous if the proponent cannot present a rational argument based on the evidence or law in support of that claim. Stepanek v.