Integrated Network Services, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission , 18 Brief Times Rptr. 997 ( 1994 )
[…] B

    In addition to the Public Utilities Law, the PUC's regulation of telecommunications services is governed by the Intrastate Telecommunications Services Act.[12] Integrated Network and Colorado Payphone argue that the PUC's decision is inconsistent with two provisions of this act.

    First, they argue that the PUC's decision fails to promote competition in the telecommunications market, and thus, contravenes the legislative intent embodied in section 40-15-101, 17 C.R.S. (1993). We disagree.

    Section 40-15-101 states the general policy of the state of Colorado to "promote a competitive telecommunications marketplace while protecting and maintaining the wide availability of high-quality telecommunications services." Both parties argue that because STS providers and PAL subscribers are subject to a measured service rate and other businesses may obtain a flat business rate, the PUC's decision is per se anticompetitive.