Integrated Network Services, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission , 18 Brief Times Rptr. 997 ( 1994 )
[…] Thus, the argument that measured service rates will hinder the growth and competitiveness of local exchange providers is not only without support, but is contradicted by evidence in the record.[13]

    Moreover, Integrated Network and Colorado Payphone argue that the PUC's decision is discriminatory and has an anticompetitive effect which is inconsistent with a section of the Intrastate Telecommunications Services Act that provides for nondiscriminatory access charges. This argument lacks merit.

    Section 40-15-105(1) states:

    No local exchange provider shall, as to its pricing and provision of access, make or grant any preference or advantage to any person providing telecommunications service between exchanges nor subject any such person to, nor itself take advantage of, any prejudice or competitive disadvantage for providing access to the local exchange network. Access charges by a local exchange provider shall be cost-based, as determined by the [PUC], but shall not exceed its average price by rate element and by type of access in effect in the state of Colorado on July 1, 1987.

    This section requires nondiscriminatory and cost-based "access" charges.