Integrated Network Services, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission , 18 Brief Times Rptr. 997 ( 1994 )
[…] In addition, Colorado Payphone argues the district court erred in affirming the decision of the PUC permitting US WEST to deny coin line facilities to private payphone providers.

    A

    Section 40-3-102, 17 C.R.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part: "The power and authority is hereby vested in the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado ... to prevent unjust discriminations and extortions in the rates, charges, and tariffs of such public utilities of this state." In addition, section 40-3-106(1) prohibits public utilities from granting preferential rates. Specifically, that section provides in part:

    *1383 [N]o public utility, as to rates, charges, service, or facilities, or in any other respect, shall make or grant any preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any respect, either between localities or as between any class of service. The [PUC] has the power to determine any question of fact arising under this section (emphasis added).

    In short, the PUC is not prohibited from establishing different rate structures, as long as such differences are just and reasonable.