Integrated Network Services, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission , 18 Brief Times Rptr. 997 ( 1994 )
[…] IV

    On cross-appeal, Integrated Network and Colorado Payphone both request this court to find that the district court erred in not concluding that the PUC's decision ordering measured service rates for STS providers and PAL subscribers is unjust, discriminatory and anticompetitive, and thus, in violation of the PUC's statutory authority. In addition, Colorado Payphone argues the district court erred in affirming the decision of the PUC permitting US WEST to deny coin line facilities to private payphone providers.

    A

    Section 40-3-102, 17 C.R.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part: "The power and authority is hereby vested in the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado ... to prevent unjust discriminations and extortions in the rates, charges, and tariffs of such public utilities of this state." In addition, section 40-3-106(1) prohibits public utilities from granting preferential rates. Specifically, that section provides in part: