Cacioppo v. EAGLE COUNTY SCHOOL DIS. , 92 P.3d 453 ( 2004 )
[…] The date upon which that twenty-day process is to begin is the day that the ballot title is "set" by the state or the pertinent political subdivision.

    B. How a Ballot Title is "Fixed" or "Set"

    Because the UEC does not provide a definition of the term "set," it is not readily apparent what specific action of the political subdivision triggers the five-day contest limitation. However, our previous cases and the statutes governing ballot titles appear to treat the term "set" synonymously with the "fixing" of a ballot title. See § 1-40-106(1), 1 C.R.S. (2003) (directing the state title board to "designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause, at public meetings"); see also § 1-40-106(3)(b) (stating that "[i]n setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a ``yes' or ``no' vote will be unclear"); § 1-40-107(1) (permitting a registered voter not satisfied with the decision of the title board to "file a motion for a rehearing with the secretary of state within seven days after the decision is made or the titles and submission clause are set") (emphasis