Cacioppo v. EAGLE COUNTY SCHOOL DIS. , 92 P.3d 453 ( 2004 )
[…] Const. art X., 20, also provides relief to citizens for taxes imposed or revenue spent contrary to its procedures."). Thus, we see no conflict between Colorado Constitution, article X, section 20, clause 1 and section 1-11-203.5.

    [12] The complaint sought both injunctive and declaratory relief on all claims.

    [13] As noted earlier, clause 3(b) requires that a notice be sent to voters no later than thirty days prior to the election. That notice includes the ballot title itself as well as other required financial data. Colo. Const. art. X, § 20, 3(b).

    [14] This timeline is found in part 2, article 10 of the UEC, and is entitled "SURVEY OF RETURNS—NONPARTISAN ELECTIONS." § 1-10-203(1), 1 C.R.S. (2003) ("No later than seven days after an election, the canvass board shall certify to the designated election official the official abstract of votes cast for all candidates, ballot issues, and ballot questions in that election.").