Cacioppo v. EAGLE COUNTY SCHOOL DIS. , 92 P.3d 453 ( 2004 )
[…] See § 1-40-106(1), 1 C.R.S. (2003) (directing the state title board to "designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause, at public meetings"); see also § 1-40-106(3)(b) (stating that "[i]n setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a ``yes' or ``no' vote will be unclear"); § 1-40-107(1) (permitting a registered voter not satisfied with the decision of the title board to "file a motion for a rehearing with the secretary of state within seven days after the decision is made or the titles and submission clause are set") (emphasis added); In re Proposed Initiative on Education Tax Refund, 823 P.2d 1353, 1355 (Colo.1991) ("The purpose of the title setting process is to ensure that both persons reviewing an initiative petition and the voters are fairly