Cacioppo v. EAGLE COUNTY SCHOOL DIS. , 92 P.3d 453 ( 2004 )
[…] The legislature's silence on this point stands in contrast to provisions governing statewide elections, which provide a detailed succession of activities to be completed by the state title board in "fixing" a ballot title. See, e.g., § 1-40-106, 1 C.R.S. (2003). Whereas section 1-40-106(1) explains that fixing takes place when the title board designates and finalizes the ballot title at a public meeting, section 31-11-111 contains no such reference. It states only that "[t]he legislative body of the municipality or its designee shall fix a ballot title for the referred measure." § 31-11-111(2). Because the statute is ambiguous on this point, we may look to prior law in determining what constitutes an act of setting or fixing of the ballot title for school district elections. Bd. of County Commrs. v. Costilla County Conservancy, 88 P.3d 1188, 1193 (Colo.2004); Colo.