Flakes v. People , 153 P.3d 427 ( 2007 )
[…] Flakes contends that, as a result, the direct file statute sweeps up any unenumerated charges filed with enumerated offenses into a broad category of crimes the conviction of which requires an adult sentence. We disagree. Rather, we hold that the district court retains its discretion to sentence juveniles found guilty of unenumerated charges as either adults or juveniles. We begin our analysis with the language of the direct file statute.

    The direct file statute enumerates the charges that a prosecutor may file against a juvenile directly in district court. § 19-2-517(1). The plain language of the statute explicitly limits the circumstances under which a prosecutor may directly file charges in district court: "A juvenile may be charged by the direct filing of an information in the district court or by indictment only when [the juvenile has been charged with an offense enumerated below]." § 19-2-517(1)(a) (emphasis added); see Maddox v. People, 178 Colo. 366, 369, 497 P.2d 1263, 1264 (1972) (strictly limiting direct filing to enumerated offenses under the then-existing transfer statute).