The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§ 670–679c. First, ASFA is a funding bill that provides criteria by which a state must comply to receive federal funding; it does not create a private, enforceable right for parents or children. Suter v. Artist M.,
503 U.S. 347, 358–64 (1992); see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 (“[T]his section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of action.”). Second, states are given broad discretion to determine how best to comply with the Act’s provisions. Suter,