The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] SBI alone suffices. ¶30 Thus, in light of the uncontested evidence that L.S. had sustained an SBI, the district court erred in granting Mother’s motion for directed verdict. On remand, the district court may conclude, based on the SBI evidence alone, that an appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised, or it may hear further argument and accept additional evidence before deciding whether a treatment plan is possible. See § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) (explaining that “the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised,” but not requiring such a finding (emphasis added)). specific, limited situations where a court may determine that reasonable efforts to preserve the family would be futile. See § 19-3-604(1)(b). This provision complies with ASFA’s requirements.