The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] People in Int. of J.G.,
2016 CO 39, ¶ 13,
370 P.3d 1151, 1157. 7 To do so, we begin with the language of the statute, reading the words and phrases in context and according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Bostelman v. People,
162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo. 2007). We construe provisions of the Children’s Code liberally, favoring interpretations that produce a harmonious and consistent reading of the scheme as a whole and avoiding technical readings that would disregard the child’s best interests or the legislative intent. L.M., ¶ 13,
416 P.3d at 879; Bostelman, 162 P.3d at 690; see also § 19-1-102(2), C.R.S. (2022) (“[T]he provisions of this title shall be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society.”). C. Dependency and Neglect Proceedings Overview ¶16 Dependency and neglect proceedings are governed by article three of the Children’s Code. §§ 19-3-100.5 to -905, C.R.S. (2022).