The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] Id. Thus, a trial court could conclude that an appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised according to the bases in subsection 604(1)(b). Id. The same rule applies today. ¶27 Because a decision regarding a parent’s treatment plan occurs as part of the dispositional proceedings, the governing statute is section 19-3-508. The relevant provision provides that “the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised . . . due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(b).” § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) (emphasis added). ¶28 By its own terms, section 19-3-604 applies only to termination proceedings: “The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence . . . [t]hat the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected and the court finds that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents.” 12 § 19-3-604(1)(b). The next sentence of that provision, however, provides the bases necessary to support a finding of unfitness: “In making such a determination, the court shall find one of the following [seven bases] as the basis for unfitness.” Id.