The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] At the conclusion of this initial dispositional hearing, the court will enter a “dispositional decree” that includes both child-placement and parental-treatment-plan orders; however, that decree may be reviewed and modified at any point while the case remains open. § 19-3-508(7); § 19-3-702, C.R.S. (2022); L.L., 10 P.3d at 1277. ¶20 The legislature has also recognized that sometimes an appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised. § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I); K.D., 139 P.3d at 700; People in Int. of 9 Z.P.S.,
2016 COA 20, ¶ 16,
369 P.3d 814, 817. For example, and as relevant here, section 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) permits a court to find that an appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised “due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(b)[, C.R.S. (2022)].” Section 19-3-604(1)(b) lists “[a] single incident resulting in serious bodily injury or disfigurement of the child” as one of the bases for parental unfitness. § 19-3-604(1)(b)(II). Under such circumstances, a court’s dispositional decree may include a finding that an appropriate treatment plan can’t be devised, thereby “avoiding the futility of proceeding with a treatment plan doomed to failure.”