People v. Munoz-Gutierrez , 342 P.3d 439 ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court concluded that, although Munoz-Gutierrez gave oral consent, the troopers’ failure to state explicitly to Munoz-Gutierrez that they were asking for voluntary consent to search his vehicle and that he had a right to refuse the request to search was fatal to a finding of voluntariness. In so doing, it interpreted the factors in paragraph (b) of subsection 16-3-310(1) to be requirements for voluntary consent, relying on language in the subsection that “[a] peace officer may conduct a consensual search only after articulating the [above] factors.” The trial court did not consider the language in subsection (3), which states that those requirements are only factors in determining voluntariness.