People v. Munoz-Gutierrez , 342 P.3d 439 ( 2015 )
[…] That dispute, however, is not relevant to the issue of whether Munoz-Gutierrez provided oral consent because the trial court believed the troopers when they said that they would not have given Munoz-Gutierrez the written consent form unless he had first orally consented to the search. In particular, the trial court stated: “I tend to believe the officers when they say that they would not have given him this form of consent or form concerning consent to him [] if he had not verbally said he would consent.”

    6 Section 16-3-310(2) states that substantial compliance with the factors in section 16-3-310(1)(b) is sufficient to satisfy the advisement. It reads: “A peace officer providing the advisement required pursuant to subsection (1) of this section need not provide a specific recitation of the advisement; substantial compliance with the substance of the factors is sufficient to comply with the requirement.”

    7 Because there is no evidence of coercion through the point when Munoz-Gutierrez gave valid oral consent to search, and the defendant did not argue that consent was withdrawn, we do not consider the troopers’ conduct in obtaining the written consent.