People v. Munoz-Gutierrez , 342 P.3d 439 ( 2015 )
[…] Under the totality of the circumstances, the police’s conduct did not overbear Munoz-Gutierrez’s exercise of free will. More specifically, it was not sufficiently coercive or deceptive to a person with his characteristics in his circumstances. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s suppression order and remand to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    JUSTICE HOOD concurs in part and dissents in part, and JUSTICE HOBBS and JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ join in the concurrence in part and dissent in part.


    1 Section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2014), allows the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal after the trial court grants a motion to suppress evidence if the prosecution “certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” The People here filed such a certificate, and in their Notice of Interlocutory Appeal they indicated that the suppressed marijuana is the bulk of their evidence against Munoz-Gutierrez.