People v. Munoz-Gutierrez , 342 P.3d 439 ( 2015 )
[…] A complete reading of the statute therefore demonstrates that an officer’s articulation of the two enumerated factors is only part of the totality of the circumstances analysis. Hence, the failure to specifically instruct a defendant that consent must be voluntary and that he can refuse the request to search is not determinative.

    B. Application of Section 16-3-310

    ¶26       In finding that Munoz-Gutierrez did not voluntarily consent, the trial court incorrectly focused on paragraph (b) of subsection 16-3-310(1), which provides that an officer may conduct a consensual search after articulating that “[t]he person is being asked to voluntarily consent to a search” and that “[t]he person has the right to refuse the request to search.”