217 P.3d 1252 (2009) PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] The totality of the circumstances demonstrates reasonable suspicion for the stop and probable cause to take Brown into custody. Because Brown was lawfully in custody when the nurse discovered cocaine in his feces at the hospital, that evidence is admissible.
III.
Accordingly, we reverse the suppression order and return this case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] A wrist-control technique involves grabbing the wrist and hand and bringing the arm into the armpit. Officer Wong testified that the technique can be painful if resisted.
[2] Section 18-8-104(1)(a), C.R.S. (2008), provides:
A person commits obstructing a peace officer... when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority....
Document Info
Docket Number: 09SA100
Judges: Hobbs
Filed Date: 10/13/2009
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024