The parties also agreed that the court had the option of making the determination at either an ex parte hearing or at an adversary hearing.
4 From the record and the facts*1220 which are before us, we conclude that the trial judge did not err in releasing the seized documents without an adversary hearing.A.
The common law attorney-client privilege has been codified in Colorado in section 13-90-107(l)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.), as follows:
“There are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate; therefore, a person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:”
* * * * * *