USAA v. Parker , 200 P.3d 350 ( 2009 )
[…] [5] In this case, we address only the calculation of prejudgment interest, which, under all cases within the ambit of section 13-21-101(1), is calculated at a rate of nine percent per annum. We address neither the proper timing of the commencement of annual compounding of interest nor the calculation of postjudgment interest, which we previously addressed in Rodriguez v. Schutt, 914 P.2d 921, 929 (Colo.1996).

    [6] Section 13-21-101(1) provides:

    In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person ... it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on damages from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, and at the legal rate on actions filed prior to such date, and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof.

    [7] A supersedeas bond is an appellant's bond to stay execution on a judgment during the pendency of the appeal. O'Donnell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 186 P.3d 46, 48 n. 2 (Colo. 2008).