USAA v. Parker , 200 P.3d 350 ( 2009 )
[…] "Damages" is usually used to denote an award of compensation for loss or injury, but on occasion it may be used less precisely to refer to the "damage" or injury itself.[1] When section 10-4-609, C.R.S. (2008), describes the obligation of insurance companies to make available uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury in terms of the "amount of damages sustained," it clearly uses the term in the latter sense. By contrast, when section 13-21-101, C.R.S. (2008), refers to "an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person," it just as clearly intends the former.

    Section 10-4-609 defines the particular kind of injuries, or damage, for which insurers must make underinsured motorist coverage available.