Centennial Water & Sanitation District v. City & County of Broomfield , 256 P.3d 677 ( 2011 )
[…] Empire Lodge Homeowners' Ass'n v. Moyer, 39 P.3d 1139, 1155 (Colo.2001); see also City of Florence v. Bd. of Waterworks, 793 P.2d 148, 151-52 (Colo.1990).

    Under Colorado's statutory scheme, an exchange, conditional or absolute, is distinguished as a separate claim from an augmentation plan. Section 37-92-302(1)(a) lists "approval of a plan for augmentation" and "approval of a proposed or existing exchange of water under section 37-80-120 or XX-XX-XXX" as separate claims for application to a water court. This Court has previously noted that the historical amendments to section 37-92-302(1)(a) evidence a clear intent to distinguish exchanges as a separate claim.