2019 CO 78Supreme Court Case No. 17SC659 Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals Case No. 15CA1235 Petitioner: Frederick Leroy Allman, v.
[…] Unlike statutes that explicitly define the crime as “a continuing course of conduct,” the identity theft statute contains no language that explicitly defines identity theft as a continuing offense. Thus, we must look to the alternative test to determine whether, based on the nature of the crime, the legislature nevertheless assuredly intended that identity theft be treated as a continuing offense. See
Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115. ¶15 To make this determination, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Under section 18-5-902(1)(a), a person commits identity theft when he “[k]nowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission,” with the intent to gain something of value. Thus, the thrust of the question before us is whether the verb “uses” connotes a discrete act or a continuous act.