2019 CO 78Supreme Court Case No. 17SC659 Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals Case No. 15CA1235 Petitioner: Frederick Leroy Allman, v.
[…] Juhl v. People,
172 P.3d 896, 899 (Colo. 2007); see also Misenhelter v. People,
234 P.3d 657, 660 (Colo. 2010). But when those multiple convictions are based on identical evidence, the court must impose concurrent sentences. § 18-1-408(2)–(3), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring concurrent sentences for offenses “based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode” that “are supported by identical evidence”). ¶23 In construing section 18-1-408(3), “we have consistently analyzed ‘identical evidence’ by considering whether the acts underlying the convictions were sufficiently separate.”