No. 17SC659, Allman v. People—Identity Theft—Continuing Offense—
[…] court may not impose sentences to both imprisonment and probation for multiple
    offenses in the same case.     To start, the determination that probation is an
    appropriate sentence for a defendant necessarily requires a concordant
    determination that imprisonment is not appropriate. The court has discretion to
    grant a defendant probation “unless, having regard to the nature and
    circumstances of the offense and to the history and character of the defendant,” it
    determines that “imprisonment is the more appropriate sentence for the protection
    of the public.” § 18-1.3-203(1), C.R.S. (2019). The probation statute lists numerous
    factors that, “while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded
    weight” when determining whether probation is appropriate. § 18-1.3-203(2).
    These factors are comprehensive. Some concentrate on the offense committed,
    while others require the court to consider the character, history, situation, and
    attitude of the defendant himself. 
    Id. ¶34 The