2019 CO 78Supreme Court Case No. 17SC659 Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals Case No. 15CA1235 Petitioner: Frederick Leroy Allman, v.
[…] To start, the determination that probation is an appropriate sentence for a defendant necessarily requires a concordant determination that imprisonment is not appropriate. The court has discretion to grant a defendant probation “unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history and character of the defendant,” it determines that “imprisonment is the more appropriate sentence for the protection of the public.” § 18-1.3-203(1), C.R.S. (2019). The probation statute lists numerous factors that, “while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight” when determining whether probation is appropriate. § 18-1.3-203(2). These factors are comprehensive. Some concentrate on the offense committed, while others require the court to consider the character, history, situation, and attitude of the defendant himself.