In re People v. Blagg , 340 P.3d 1137 ( 2015 )
[…] State,912 A.2d 620, 622 (Md. 2006) (“The effect of granting a new trial was to vacate the original judgment and conviction.”); cf. United States v. Ayers, 76 U.S. 608, 610 (1869) (“[T]he order granting the new trial has the effect of vacating the former judgment.”).

    3 The enabling legislation also defines “victim” as “any natural person against whom any crime has been perpetrated or attempted.” § 24-4.1-302(5), C.R.S. (2014). But “if such person is deceased or incapacitated, the person’s spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative” is the victim for VRA purposes. Id.

    4 The VRA does not give legal standing to an alleged crime victim. See Gansz v. People, 888 P.2d 256, 258–59 (Colo. 1995).