In re People v. Blagg , 340 P.3d 1137 ( 2015 )
[…] And here, Blagg was ineligible for a post-trial bond based on the nature of his conviction. See § 16-4-201.5(1)(a), C.R.S. (2014) (“[N]o bail is allowed for persons convicted of . . . [m]urder.”). Thus, when the trial court granted the motion for new trial, there was no bond to be restored and the statutory framework once again required that he be held without bond.

    ¶16      Upon written application, Blagg is entitled to a bond hearing. But the same terms and conditions may no longer be appropriate after considering the statutory factors governing bond determination. See § 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. (2014) (identifying relevant factors). Here, for example, Blagg’s mother has since passed away, changing “[t]he nature and extent of family relationships of the person in custody.” § 16-4-103(5)(b). The passage of time also has changed, among other factors, Blagg’s employment history, “past and present residences,” “character and reputation,” and certainly “facts tending to indicate that the person in custody has strong ties to the community and is not likely to flee the jurisdiction.” § 16-4-103(5)(a), (c)–(d), (j). These changed circumstances are for the trial judge to consider on remand.

    C. The VRA

    ¶17      Blagg’s request for bond also triggers the VRA and its enabling legislation.