In re People v. Blagg , 340 P.3d 1137 ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, under the VRA, the alleged victim’s family in a first degree murder case has the right to be present and heard when the court contemplates setting bail.

    ¶20      Blagg notes that “[t]he initial setting of a bond, whether set by the court at the first appearance or by another entity authorized to do so prior to the first appearance,” does “not constitute a bond reduction or modification” and thus is not a critical stage at which the alleged victim has a right to be present and heard. § 24-4.1-302(2)(c)(II)(A), C.R.S. (2014). But in a first degree murder case, when the conviction has been vacated and the defendant requests that bail be set, “[a]ny court action” implicating “the defendant’s motion for admission to bail pursuant to section 16-4-101(3)” is a “critical stage” at which the alleged victim—or the alleged victim’s family if the alleged victim is deceased—has a right to be present and heard. § 24-4.1-302(2)(c)(I)(E).