In re People v. Blagg , 340 P.3d 1137 ( 2015 )
[…] In a capital case where the prosecution elects to retry the case, the defendant is once again to be held without bond until he requests admission to bail and the district attorney has the opportunity to request a proof evident/presumption great hearing.

    ¶15      A new trial, however, does not automatically entitle the defendant to restoration of the bond that existed at the time of the first trial. Indeed, once a judgment of conviction enters, bond is discharged. See § 16-4-201(1)(c), C.R.S. (2014) (an existing bond “shall not be continued in effect following . . . conviction [pending sentencing] unless the written consents of the sureties, if any, are filed with the court”); People v.  Hernandez, 902 P.2d 846, 848 (Colo. App. 1995) (stating that surety is discharged from bond upon a defendant’s conviction). And here, Blagg was ineligible for a post-trial bond based on the nature of his conviction.