concerning-the-matter-of-the-protest-of-the-jim-hutton-educational , 2015 CO 17 ( 2015 )
[…] 2 A map and statement of claim was a process under prior statutes in laying out the alignment of a ditch. It demonstrated intent. But it was not a substitute for filing a claim in an adjudication.

    3 The ultimate issue is whether the Foundation has abandoned the water right, but Hutton’s actions—as the predecessor in interest—may influence that determination. We thus consider Hutton’s use and abandonment, although the Foundation is the water right holder today.

    4 Evidence of complete nonuse alone triggers the presumption of intent to abandon under section 37-92-402(11). The statute states:

    [F]ailure for a period of ten years or more to apply to a beneficial use the water available under a water right when needed by the person entitled to use same shall create a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of a water right with respect to the amount of such available water which has not been so used.


     

    § 37-92-402(11).