No. 17SA220, Allen v. State of Colorado, —Water Court Jurisdiction —“Water
[…] right to use water from their wells without state interference. Id. at 1132–33. Thus, the
    case involved a water matter within the water court’s exclusive jurisdiction. Id. at 1133.
    ¶16    Contrary to Allen’s assertions, Kobobel is distinguishable from the present case
    because the inverse condemnation claim at issue there involved the state’s curtailment of
    the plaintiffs’ use of water (i.e., the right to pump water). It did not involve the ownership
    of a water right or, as here, an ownership interest in an entity that owns water rights. See
    § 7-42-104(4), C.R.S. (2018) (noting that shares of stock in a ditch company “shall be
    deemed personal property and transferable as such in the manner provided by the
    bylaws”).
    8
    ¶17    Accordingly, we agree with the water court that this case involves Allen’s rights
    in shares of a ditch company and not his right to use water and that, therefore, the case
    does not involve a water matter within the water court’s jurisdiction.
    III. Conclusion