No. 15SC754, People v. DeGreat—Self-defense—Aggravated Robbery—Jury
[…] . We consider all of the instructions given
    by the trial court together to determine whether they properly advised the jury. 
    Id. ¶16 To
    present an affirmative defense for jury consideration, a defendant must present
    some credible evidence to support the claimed defense. People v. Garcia, 
    113 P.3d 775
    ,
    783–84 (Colo. 2005). Whether the defendant has met this burden presents a question of
    law, and we therefore review the sufficiency of the defendant’s evidence de novo. 
    Id. at 784.
    6
    B. Robbery and Self-Defense
    ¶17       Section 18-4-301(1), C.R.S. (2018), provides that a person commits the crime of
    robbery when he or she “knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence
    of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation.” A “thing of value,” in turn, is
    expressly defined to include services. See § 18-1-901(3)(r), C.R.S. (2018).
    ¶18       A person commits aggravated robbery if, as pertinent here, during the act of
    robbery or immediate flight therefrom, the person “knowingly wounds or strikes the