Friend v. People , 429 P.3d 1191 ( 2018 )
[…] determining that Friend’s child abuse resulting in death conviction does not merge into
    his child abuse murder conviction. Although we believe that our foregoing statutory
    analysis is alone dispositive, we address the lesser included offense issue because the
    division did so in a published opinion in a manner with which we respectfully disagree.
    11
    ¶32    The Colorado General Assembly has determined that if one offense is included in
    another offense, a defendant may not be convicted of both offenses. § 18-1-408(1)(a),
    C.R.S. (2018). An offense is included in another when the lesser offense “is established
    by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
    offense charged.” § 18-1-408(5)(a).
    ¶33    In a series of cases decided in 2017, we provided guidance as to how to determine
    whether one offense is included in another.
    ¶34    In Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64, 
    390 P.3d at 826
    , we held that “an offense is a lesser included