People v. Barrios , 433 P.3d 1218 ( 2019 )
[…] to waive. See People v. Janis, 
    2018 CO 89
    , ¶ 28, 429 P.3d. 1198, 1204.
    C. Section 19-2-511
    ¶13    Section 19-2-511 provides that statements made by juveniles during any custodial
    interrogation are generally not admissible unless a parent or legal guardian is present.
    § 19-2-511(1). Statements may be admissible without a guardian’s presence, however, if
    both the guardian and the juvenile expressly waive the guardian’s presence in writing
    after they both receive a full advisement of the juvenile’s rights. § 19-2-511(5). Section
    19-2-511 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the
    custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official
    concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile
    shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent,
    guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such
    interrogation . . . .
    ....
    8
    (5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the
    juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian may
    expressly waive the requirement that the parent, guardian, or legal or physical
    custodian be present during the juvenile’s interrogation. This express waiver
    must be in writing and must be obtained only after full advisement of the
    juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of
    the juvenile’s rights prior to the taking of the custodial statement . . . .
    (Emphases added.) The statute is designed to “ensure that any waiver of a juvenile’s
    constitutional rights will be made knowingly and intelligently.” People v. Lehmkuhl, 
    117 P.3d 98
    , 102 (Colo.