People in Interest of L.M , 416 P.3d 875 ( 2018 )
[…] Similarly, the
    juvenile court retains jurisdiction over any child adjudicated as neglected or dependent
    until the child turns twenty-one, absent a court order terminating jurisdiction.
    § 19-3-205(1), C.R.S. (2017). And the Code and associated rules provide that if a petition
    involving the same child is pending in juvenile court or if continuing jurisdiction has
    been previously acquired by the juvenile court, then the district court shall certify the
    question of legal custody to the juvenile court. See § 19-1-104(4)(a), C.R.S. (2017); see
    also § 19-1-104(5), C.R.S. (2017) (“Where a custody award or an order allocating parental
    responsibilities with respect to a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution
    of marriage action or another proceeding and the jurisdiction of the district court in the
    case is continuing, the juvenile court may take jurisdiction in a case involving the same
    child if he or she comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.”); C.R.J.P. 4.4(a)
    (“Any party to a dependency or neglect action who becomes aware of any other
    proceeding in which the custody of a subject child is at issue shall file in such other
    proceeding a notice that an action is pending in juvenile court together with a request