People in Interest of L.M , 416 P.3d 875 ( 2018 )
[…] from his parents’ custody “the necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in
    becoming a responsible and productive member of society.” § 19-1-102(1), C.R.S. (2017).
    The Code thus “strives to preserve the family while simultaneously ensuring the child’s
    best interest and welfare.” In re K.D., 
    139 P.3d 695
    , 698 (Colo. 2006).
    ¶15    Within the Code, as the division observed, Article 3 and Article 5 serve different
    purposes.
    ¶16    As pertinent here, Article 3 addresses the issue of dependent and neglected
    children. See §§ 19-3-100.5 to -805. The Article states in its legislative declaration that
    “the stability and preservation of the families of this state and the safety and protection
    of children are matters of statewide concern.” § 19-3-100.5(1). To that end, the State
    must “make a commitment to make ‘reasonable efforts’ to prevent the placement of
    abused and neglected children out of the home and to reunify the family whenever
    appropriate.” 
    Id. The Code
    thus sets forth a number of procedures aimed at protecting
    children from emotional and physical harm while seeking to repair and maintain family
    7
    ties. L.L. v. People, 
    10 P.3d 1271
    , 1275 (Colo. 2000). Although “[t]ermination is an