People in Interest of L.M , 416 P.3d 875 ( 2018 )
[…] bestow workers’ compensation benefits on employees and one permitted benefits at the
    city’s discretion); Ortega v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    682 P.2d 511
    , 512 (Colo. App. 1984) (finding
    two statutory subsections in conflict when one permitted unemployment benefits when
    an employee quit for personal reasons and another denied benefits when an employee
    quit for personal reasons). Following this framework, I first look to the plain language
    of section 19-5-105, and I then address whether that plain language conflicts with
    section 19-3-602 such that harmonizing is necessary.
    ¶45   Section 19-5-105(1) states that when one parent relinquishes parental rights, as
    the mother did here, the Department “shall file a petition in the juvenile court to
    terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent.”1 There is no language
    1 While the statute requires the Department to file a termination petition after
    relinquishment, the proceeding will not necessarily result in termination. The goal is to
    identify the child’s permanent home. The court undertakes a detailed inquiry to
    2