People in Interest of L.M , 416 P.3d 875 ( 2018 )
[…] plan is “to provide services to the family, to prevent unnecessary out-of-home
    placement of the child, and to facilitate reunification of the child and family.” A.M.,
    ¶ 
    14, 296 P.3d at 1031
    . In approving such a plan, the court strives “to preserve the
    parent-child relationship, whenever possible, by assisting the parent in overcoming
    2Under certain, specified circumstances, however, a court may determine that it cannot
    devise an appropriate treatment plan as to a particular parent. See § 19-3-508(1)(e)
    (“[T]he court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a
    particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section
    19-3-604(1)(a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been
    adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102(2), or due to the
    unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(b).”).
    10
    those problems which led to the dependency adjudication.”             People ex rel. M.M.,
    
    726 P.2d 1108
    , 1121 (Colo. 1986). An “appropriate treatment plan” is thus defined as a
    “a treatment plan approved by the court that is reasonably calculated to render the