No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] December 9, 2019
    
    2019 CO 101
    No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
    Statutory Interpretation.
    The supreme court considers whether, in a deferred judgment revocation
    proceeding based on a defendant’s failure to pay restitution, the prosecution bears
    the burden of proving that the defendant has the ability to pay restitution.
    The supreme court holds that, when a defendant introduces some evidence
    of inability to pay restitution, a district court must make the ability-to-pay findings
    under section 18-1.3-702(3)(c), C.R.S. (2019), before revoking a deferred judgment
    and sentence for failure to pay restitution.
    The supreme court further holds that the prosecution bears the burden of
    proving by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) “the defendant has the ability
    to comply with the court’s order to pay a monetary amount due without undue
    hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s dependents,” and (2) “the defendant
    has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order.” § 18-1.3-702(3)(c).
    The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado
    2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203
    
    2019 CO 101
    Supreme Court Case No. 16SC979