No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] hearing shall apply” in a deferred judgment revocation hearing, § 18-1.3-102(2),
    we look to the procedural safeguards required before a court may revoke
    probation for failure to pay restitution.
    ¶32    Like the deferred judgment statute, the probation revocation hearing statute
    provides that “[w]hen, in a revocation hearing, the alleged violation of a condition
    is the probationer’s failure to pay . . . restitution . . . , evidence of the failure to pay
    shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation.” Compare § 16-11-206(3), with
    § 18-1.3-102(2) (“evidence of failure to pay the restitution shall constitute prima
    facie evidence of a violation”).
    ¶33    But before a court may revoke probation for failure to pay, section
    18-1.3-702(3)(c) requires the court to make additional findings. Recall that under
    this provision, the court “shall not . . . revoke probation . . . for failure to pay unless
    13