No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] plea. People v. Widhalm, 
    642 P.2d 498
    , 500 (Colo. 1982). It allows a defendant to
    plead guilty but defers entry of the judgment and sentence for a specified period
    of time. Id.; M.T. v. People, 
    2012 CO 11
    , ¶ 11, 
    269 P.3d 1219
    , 1221. Before the
    defendant enters a guilty plea, the district attorney may enter into a written
    stipulation (to be signed by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, and the
    district attorney), requiring the defendant to comply with certain conditions
    during the deferral period.     § 18-1.3-102(2).   The deferred judgment statute
    provides that these conditions “shall be similar in all respects to conditions
    permitted as part of probation.” Id. And during the deferral period, the court may
    place the defendant under the supervision of the probation department. See id.
    8
    ¶21   If the defendant complies with these conditions, then at the end of the