No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] ¶32    Like the deferred judgment statute, the probation revocation hearing statute
    provides that “[w]hen, in a revocation hearing, the alleged violation of a condition
    is the probationer’s failure to pay . . . restitution . . . , evidence of the failure to pay
    shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation.” Compare § 16-11-206(3), with
    § 18-1.3-102(2) (“evidence of failure to pay the restitution shall constitute prima
    facie evidence of a violation”).
    ¶33    But before a court may revoke probation for failure to pay, section
    18-1.3-702(3)(c) requires the court to make additional findings. Recall that under
    this provision, the court “shall not . . . revoke probation . . . for failure to pay unless
    13
    the court has made findings on the record, after providing notice to the defendant
    and a hearing,” that (1) “the defendant has the ability to comply with the court’s
    order to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or
    the defendant’s dependents,” and (2) “the defendant has not made a good-faith
    effort to comply with the order.” § 18-1.3-702(3)(c).