No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] evaluated on a regular basis.” And, to the extent that information provided by the
    defendant is incomplete or unreliable, the prosecution may call the defendant as a
    witness to testify regarding her ability to pay. See Byrd v. People, 
    58 P.3d 50
    , 56–57
    (Colo. 2002) (“While a probationer retains her Fifth Amendment privilege to refuse
    to answer incriminatory questions, the prosecution may call her as a witness at a
    revocation hearing.”). Indeed, it is generally incumbent on the defendant to raise
    and explain her inability to pay. § 18-1.3-702(2)(a) (“If at any time the defendant
    is unable to pay the monetary amount due, the defendant must contact the court’s
    designated official or appear before the court to explain why he or she is unable to
    19
    Sharrow, ¶¶ 44–49, 438 P.3d at 741–42 (noting that when a defendant asserts a
    financial inability to comply with a nonpayment condition of probation, the
    burden of proof remains on the prosecution); CRE 301 (In civil cases, while the