No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] felony theft.
    ¶3    Williams appealed, contending that the prosecution failed to meet its
    burden to prove that she had the financial ability to pay restitution. Applying this
    court’s precedent, a division of the court of appeals concluded that the prosecution
    had no such burden. Instead, if Williams wanted to avoid becoming a convicted
    felon, she had to prove that she couldn’t pay.
    ¶4    We reverse and hold that when a defendant introduces some evidence of
    her inability to pay restitution, a district court must make the ability-to-pay
    findings under section 18-1.3-702(3)(c), C.R.S. (2019), before revoking a deferred
    judgment for failure to pay. We further hold that the prosecution bears the burden
    of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) “the defendant has the
    ability to comply with the court’s order to pay a monetary amount due without
    2
    undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s dependents,” and (2) “the
    defendant has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order.”
    § 18-1.3-702(3)(c).
    ¶5    Because Williams introduced some evidence of her inability to pay
    restitution, we remand for a new deferred judgment revocation hearing under this
    framework.