No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] freedom “simply because, through no fault of [her] own,” she cannot pay
    restitution is “contrary to the fundamental fairness required by the Fourteenth
    Amendment.” For this reason, the Court held that “in revocation proceedings for
    failure to pay a fine or restitution, a sentencing court must inquire into the reasons
    for the failure to pay.” 
    Id. at 672
    . Thus, “[i]f the probationer willfully refused to
    pay or failed to make sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to
    4 Section 18-1.3-702(4) further describes when a defendant or her dependents are
    “considered to suffer undue hardship” and enumerates factors the court “shall
    consider” in “determining whether a defendant is able to comply with an order to
    pay a monetary amount without undue hardship.” But because the General
    Assembly added section 18-1.3-702(4) in 2016, and the court held Williams’s
    revocation hearing on July 25, 2014, the court was not required to consider these
    factors when finding that Williams had the ability to pay. See Ch. 343, sec. 2,
    § 18-1.3-702,