2019 CO 100Supreme Court Case No. 18SC394 Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals Case No. 14CA1392 Petitioner: Lance Web
[…] See Page v. People,
2017 CO 88, ¶ 6,
402 P.3d 468, 469. 12 B. Law ¶22 A single criminal transaction may generally be prosecuted under more than one criminal statute if the facts support such a prosecution. People v. James,
497 P.2d 1256, 1257 (Colo. 1972). There are, however, exceptions to this rule. § 18-1-408(1)(a)–(e), C.R.S. (2019).4 But if no exception applies, and the offender’s conduct violates multiple criminal statutes, then “the offender may be prosecuted under any one or all of the” applicable statutes. § 18-1-408(7); see also § 18-1-408(1). ¶23 Turning to the specific charges here, a person commits third-degree assault if he or she “knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person.” § 18-3-204(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019). A person commits menacing “if, by any threat or 4Specifically, under section 18-1-408(1), a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if: (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (5) of this section; or (b) One offense consists only of an attempt to commit the other; or (c) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or (d) The offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct; or (e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods or instances of such conduct constitute separate offenses. 13 physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” § 18-3-206(1), C.R.S. (2019).