No. 18SC44, People v. Abu-Nantambu-El—Criminal Law—Jury—Structural
[…] structural error if it results in an actually biased juror serving on a jury. Consistent
    with that principle, we conclude that the erroneous seating of an impliedly biased
    juror is also structural error and requires reversal. In other words, for purposes of
    a criminal defendant’s constitutional right to an impartial jury, a juror who is
    presumed by law to be biased is legally indistinguishable from an actually biased
    juror. Here, the trial court erroneously denied a for-cause challenge to a juror who
    was presumed by law to be biased under section 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. (2019)
    (requiring the court to sustain a challenge to a potential juror who is “a
    compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender’s
    office”). The defendant exhausted his peremptory challenges, and the impliedly
    biased juror served on the defendant’s jury. We conclude that such an error is not
    amenable to analysis under a harmless error standard, regardless of the juror’s
    3