No. 18SC44, People v. Abu-Nantambu-El—Criminal Law—Jury—Structural
[…] JUROR J: I don’t think it would be a problem because I don’t work
    directly with law enforcement. We fund a lot of law enforcement
    agencies and DA’s offices and things like that, but it’s on different
    kinds of projects.
    ...
    DEFENSE COUNSEL: Do you deal with the law enforcement
    agencies yourself directly?
    JUROR J: [I deal with their] [f]inance people.
    ¶6    Section 16-10-103(1) lists the grounds on which a trial court “shall” sustain
    a challenge to a potential juror for cause. Abu-Nantambu-El challenged Juror J
    under section 16-10-103(1)(k), which requires the court to sustain a challenge to a
    potential juror who is a “compensated employee of a public law enforcement
    agency or a public defender’s office.” The prosecution disputed the challenge, and
    the trial court denied it, reasoning that the Colorado Division of Criminal Justice
    is a multidisciplinary agency and Juror J’s job duties as a financial grant manager
    were unrelated to law enforcement.
    5