for a Safe and Independent Woodmen Hills v. Campaign Integrity Watchdog, LLC , 2019 CO 76 ( 2019 )
[…] time-barred.
    C. Attorney Fees Under Section 9(2)(a)
    ¶35   Alliance argues that if it prevails on appeal, then it is entitled to attorney
    fees under section 9(2)(a) and that the division erred in concluding that section
    13-17-102(6) effectively modifies section 9(2)(a). We agree with both points.
    ¶36   As noted above, section 9(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, “The prevailing
    party in a private enforcement action shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees
    and costs.”
    ¶37   Section 13-17-102(6) provides:
    No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed
    attorney fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or
    reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part
    thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or
    substantially vexatious; except that this subsection (6) shall not apply
    to situations in which an attorney licensed to practice law in this state
    is appearing without an attorney, in which case, he shall be held to
    the standards established for attorneys elsewhere in this article.
    18
    ¶38   The question before us is whether section 13-17-102(6) can be construed as
    imposing a legislative limitation on section 9(2)(a).
    ¶39   In Yenter v. Baker, 
    248 P.2d 311
    , 314 (Colo. 1952), we made clear that a facially