Sky Fun 1 v. Schuttloffel , 27 P.3d 361 ( 2001 )
[…] (II) any disciplinary action taken with respect to the individual that was not subsequently overturned; and
    (III) any release from employment or resignation, termination, or disqualification with respect to employment.

    § 44936(f)(1).

    The Act addressed the air carriers' concern for potential lawsuits stemming from violations of a pilot's right to privacy, see H.R.Rep. No. 104-684, at 6, in two ways. First, § 44936(f)(2) required that air carriers seeking records obtain a written consent and release from liability from a pilot applicant. Second, § 44936(g) limited a record provider's liability from suits brought by a pilot applicant.

    The Act's written consent provision states:

    (2) Written consent; release from liability. An air carrier making a request for records under paragraph (1) —
    (A) shall be required to obtain written consent to the release of those records from the individual that is the subject of the records requested; and
    (B) may, notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement to the contrary, require the individual who is the subject of the records to request to execute a release from liability for any claim arising from the furnishing of such records to or the use of such records by such air carrier (other than a claim arising from furnishing information known to be false and maintained in violation of a criminal statute).

    § 44936(f)(2).

    The Act's liability limitation states:

    (1) Limitation on liability. No action or proceeding may be brought by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position with an air carrier as a pilot and who has signed a release from liability, as provided for under paragraph (2), against —
    (A) the air carrier requesting the records of that individual under subsection (f)(1);
    (B) a person who has complied with such request;
    (C) a person who has entered information contained in the individual's records; or
    (D) an agent or employee of a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B); in the nature of an action for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, interference with contract, or otherwise, or under any Federal or State law with respect to the furnishing or use of such records in accordance with subsection (f).
    (2) Preemption. No State or political subdivision thereof may enact, prescribe, issue, continue in effect, or enforce any law (including any regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law) that prohibits, penalizes, or imposes liability for furnishing or using records in accordance with subsection (f).
    (3) Provision for knowingly false information. Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply with respect to a person who furnishes information in response to a request made under subsection (f)(1), that —
    (A) the person knows is false; and
    (B) was maintained in violation of a criminal statute of the United States.

    § 44936(g)(1).

    Sky Fun 1 asserts that the written consent and limitation of liability provisions in §§ 44936(f)(2) and (g), respectively, prevent Schuttloffel's state law defamation action, as it arose out of supplying records pursuant to the Act.