People v. Martin , 176 Colo. 322 ( 1971 )
[…] The crux of the defendants' argument in this regard is apparently as follows: Since the penalty for some of the crimes involving narcotics is less than one year in jail (e. g., the penalty for the unlawful use or possession of narcotic drugs under C.R.S.1963, 48-5-20(5) is six months to one year in the county jail), the entire Colorado wiretap statute is in violation of the 1968 Federal Act, supra, which limits those offenses for which wiretapping is allowable to those "punishable by imprisonment for more than one year."

    The applicable language of section 2516 (2) of the Federal Act, which pertinent portion provides:

    "[W]hen such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana (sic) or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year * * *." Id. (Emphasis added.)

    We hold that defendants do not possess the requisite standing to allege that crimes for which they have not been charged should not be included within the Colorado statute.