Lee v. Colorado Department of Health , 718 P.2d 221 ( 1986 )
[…] We conclude that a claim for loss of consortium, while derivative for purposes of attributing the injured spouse's negligence to the other spouse's consortium claim, is nonetheless a separate injury within the meaning of section 24-10-114(1) of the Governmental Immunity Act and thus gives rise to a separate right of recovery.

    A.

    As noted previously, section 24-10-114(1) allows recovery up to the statutory maximum of $150,000 "[f]or any injury to one person in a single occurrence" or up to the statutory maximum of $400,000 "[f]or an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence" subject to the qualification that no single person may recover an amount in excess of $150,000. Section 24-10-103(2), 10 C.R.S. (1982), defines "injury" to include "death, injury to a person, [and] damages to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which would be actionable in tort if inflicted