Lee v. Colorado Department of Health , 718 P.2d 221 ( 1986 )
[…] For purposes of comparative negligence, therefore, we decline to treat a claim for loss of consortium as completely independent of a claim for personal injuries filed by the other spouse. We accordingly hold that any negligence on the part of Wayne Lee must be attributed to Carol Lee's claim for loss of consortium.

    C.

    We now apply this derivative approach to Carol Lee's claim for loss of consortium. Under Colorado's comparative negligence statute, § 13-21-111(1), 6 C.R.S. (1973), the contributory negligence of Wayne Lee is not a bar to recovery on his claim when, as here, such negligence is not as great as the negligence of the Department and Plog; however, "any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury ... recovery is made." § 13-21-111(1), 6 C.R.S. (1973).