Lee v. Colorado Department of Health , 718 P.2d 221 ( 1986 )
[…] Wayne Lee, therefore, is accordingly entitled to a single award of $150,000 to be satisfied by the Department, and he may not seek additional satisfaction from Plog.

    A.

    We consider first the amount of judgment that can properly be entered in a case in which the public entity and its employee are sued. As noted above, section 24-10-114(1)(a) limits the amount that may be recovered under the Governmental Immunity Act to $150,000 for "any injury to one person in a single occurrence." Section 24-10-114(1)(b) limits the amount to $400,000 "for an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence," subject to the exception that in no such instance shall any person "recover in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars." Section 24-10-118(1)(b) limits the amount recoverable against a public employee to the amounts specified in section 24-10-114.