Lee v. Colorado Department of Health , 718 P.2d 221 ( 1986 )
[…] We will consider these claims in the order stated.

    II.

    The Lees initially argue that the Department and Plog waived any right to limit the judgment established by sections 24-10-114 and 24-10-118(1)(b), 10 C.R.S. (1982), of the Governmental Immunity Act, because they failed to answer the amended complaint and also failed to present evidence *225 and to tender jury instructions on the statutory limitations. We find their argument to be without merit.

    Section 24-10-114 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (1) The maximum amount that may be recovered under this article shall be:
    (a) For any injury to one person in any single occurrence, the sum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars;
    (b) For an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence, the sum of four hundred thousand dollars; except in such instance, no person may recover in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars.

    Subsection (2) of section 24-10-114 authorizes a public entity to insure itself and its employees against all or any part of its liability in an amount in excess of the limits specified in subsection (1), in which event "recovery may be had in an amount not to exceed the limitations of insurance coverage."