Davidson v. Committee for Gail Schoettler, Inc. ( 2001 )
[…] At the end of the ALJ's Order, she outlined the possible penalties attendant upon violations of the FCPA and directed the Secretary of State to "notify the Attorney General and the appropriate district attorney pursuant to Section 1-45-111(2)(a), [1 C.R.S (1999) (amended 2000)]."

    The Committee, CWV and Wagner (Respondents) filed an action with the district court pursuant to section 24-4-106(2), 7 C.R.S. (2000). That section, which appears in the Administrative Procedures Act, provides that "[f]inal agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section." Id.

    The Secretary of State filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the ALJ's decision did not constitute final agency action. The district court denied that motion.