To those inmates whom the executive director or any of his designees may
[…] Examination of the differing language in the two subsections of section 17-22.5-201 reveals a legislative decision to treat differently statutory good time under subsection (1) and trusty time under subsection (2). Section 17-22.5-201(1) provides for a good time “deduction of two months in each of the first two years” and provides a chart listing the reduced amount of time to be served if full credits are earned. Trusty time under section 17-22.5-201(2) is allowed at a rate “not to exceed ten days in any one calendar month [and is] credited upon the time remaining to be served.” This differing language supports the Department’s interpretation that an inmate must serve a minimum of thirty days before ten days of trusty time may be credited to the remaining sentence. People v.