Aisenberg v. Campbell , 1998 Colo. J. C.A.R. 3190 ( 1998 )
[…] In determining whether a proposed initiative comports with the single subject requirement, “[w]e do not address the merits of a proposed initiative, nor do we interpret its language or predict its application if adopted by the electorate.” In re “Petitions”, 907 P.2d at 590. Our inquiry is limited, rather, to determining whether the “constitutional prohibition against initiative proposals containing multiple subjects has been violated.” In re “1997-98 # 30”, 959 P.2d at 824; see also § 1-40-106.5(2), 1 C.R.S. (1997) (Section 1(5.5) is to “be liberally construed, so as to avert the practices against which [it is] aimed and, at the same time, to preserve and protect the right of initiative and referendum”).

    III.

    The Title Board argues that the Initiative concerns one subject, “the qualifications of persons for judicial office.”