Justice BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, we hold that the defendant’s pleas were valid. Accordingly, we reverse the
*820 court of appeals and return this case to that court with instructions to remand to the trial court for entry of the denial of the" defendant’s Rule 35(c) motion.. "Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." § 18-3-405(1).
. "Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with the victim." § 18-3-405.3.