Board of Assessment Appeals v. AM/FM International , 940 P.2d 338 ( 1997 )
[…] Property, real and personal, that is used solely and exclusively for religious worship, for schools or for strictly charitable purposes... shall be exempt from taxation, unless otherwise provided by general law.

    Colo.Const. art. X, § 5. We are not dealing here with either the exemption for property owned and used for religious purposes or for a school. Rather, we are dealing with the issue of whether AM/FM uses the Property "for strictly charitable purposes" as that term is used in the constitution and in the statute on which AM/FM based the Application. That statute, section 39-3-108(1), 16B C.R.S. (1994), provides in pertinent part:

    Property, real and personal, which is owned and used solely and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes and not for private gain or corporate profit shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax if:
    (a) Such property is nonresidential....

    Although both the constitution and the statute allow an exemption when property is used for "strictly charitable purposes," neither attempts to define the meaning of these words. Instead, it is left to the judiciary to construe their meaning on a case by case basis.