Colorado Ethics Watch v. Independent Ethics Commission , 369 P.3d 270 ( 2016 )
[…] Rather, the only logical construction of Amendment 41's confidentiality language is that it applies to IEC's investigative work product, {e., to ary documents that the commission may create in the course of determining whether a complaint is frivolous. '

    421 And therein lies the problem. Again, Ethics Watch seeks judicial review of IEC's determination under either the APA or C.R.C.P. 106.5 To conduct such a review, a court must examine the underlying record. See § 24-4-106(6) ("In every case of agency action, the record ... shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency....",. (emphases added); CRCP. 106(a)(4)(I) ("Review shall be limited to a determination of whether the [governmental body] has ... abused its discretion, based on the emdence in the record before the [body]." (emphasis added)).