Cowen v. People , 431 P.3d 215 ( 2018 )
[…] 416 P.3d 893
    , 899. But our review of the criminal code
    corroborates our understanding of “defendant” in section 603. As far as we can tell, the
    legislature used the term “defendant” throughout the criminal code to refer to both
    defendants who have been found to have committed a crime and defendants who
    haven’t. Compare, e.g., § 18-1.3-107(1), C.R.S. (2018) (“At the time of conviction or at any
    time thereafter, upon the request of the defendant or upon the court’s own motion, a
    court may enter an order of collateral relief in the criminal case . . . .”), with § 18-1-405(1),
    C.R.S. (2018) (“[I]f a defendant is not brought to trial . . . within six months from the date
    of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody . . . and . . . the
    pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted,
    11
    ¶23    Even when an individual is acquitted of one charge and convicted of another, the
    conduct underlying the acquitted charge cannot serve as the basis of a restitution order.
    Such conduct is not an “offender’s conduct” and can neither warrant a deterrent nor