Cowen v. People , 431 P.3d 215 ( 2018 )
[…] because the crime of vehicular eluding requires proof that the defendant knowingly
    13
    ¶28      In affirming the court of appeals, we acknowledged that the previous version of
    the restitution statutes defined “victim” as a person “directly” aggrieved by the
    offender’s conduct, but we observed that the 2000 amendments replaced the “direct”
    requirement with the broader definition of victim that remains in effect today—namely,
    “any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender.”                  Id. at 44 (quoting
    § 18-1.3-602(4)(a), C.R.S. (2008)).   We concluded that, after the amendments, the
    restitution statutes “no longer limit[] restitution only to persons [directly] injured by the
    conduct alleged as the basis for the conviction.” Id. at 45 (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted). Because Deputy Benavidez was “aggrieved by” Dubois’s conduct and
    her county suffered losses when her vehicle was damaged, we found that Deputy