Cowen v. People , 431 P.3d 215 ( 2018 )
[…] Because we are
    able to decipher and enforce the plain meaning of the statutory language, we do not
    invoke the aid of other interpretative rules.
    ¶17    Part 6 of article 1.3 of our criminal code (title 18) addresses restitution. Section 601
    sets forth the legislative declaration, section 602 contains definitions, and section 603
    governs restitution orders and the assessment of restitution. Together, these sections
    manifest the General Assembly’s intent to prohibit restitution for losses caused by
    acquitted conduct.
    ¶18    After acknowledging in section 601 that all victims of crime “endure undue
    suffering and hardship” as a result of injury or loss of property, the General Assembly
    declared in the same section that individuals “found guilty of causing such suffering and
    hardship should be under a moral and legal obligation to make full restitution to those
    harmed by their misconduct.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(a), (b), C.R.S. (2018) (emphasis added).
    Consistent with this proclamation, section 603 provides that “[e]very order of conviction of
    a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense . . . shall include
    8