Cowen v. People , 431 P.3d 215 ( 2018 )
[…] suffering and hardship” as a result of injury or loss of property, the General Assembly
    declared in the same section that individuals “found guilty of causing such suffering and
    hardship should be under a moral and legal obligation to make full restitution to those
    harmed by their misconduct.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(a), (b), C.R.S. (2018) (emphasis added).
    Consistent with this proclamation, section 603 provides that “[e]very order of conviction of
    a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense . . . shall include
    8
    consideration of restitution.” § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. (2018) (emphasis added). As relevant
    here, section 602 defines “conviction” as “a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury or a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere that is accepted by the court for a felony, misdemeanor, petty
    offense, or traffic misdemeanor offense.” § 18-1.3-602(2), C.R.S. (2018) (emphases added).
    ¶19    There is nothing ambiguous about the quoted provisions. The legislature clearly
    meant to limit restitution liability to individuals found guilty of causing injury or property