Cowen v. People , 431 P.3d 215 ( 2018 )
[…] D. The People’s Statutory Construction Contravenes Well-Established Rules
    ¶25    The People zero in on the legislature’s use of the word “conduct” and argue that
    it is the individual’s conduct—be it acquitted or not—that determines if there is a victim
    informed against, or committed for the same offense . . . .”). On the other hand, unless
    otherwise specified, the legislature seemingly reserved the term “offender” to refer only
    to defendants who have been found to have committed a crime.                        See, e.g.,
    § 18-1.3-701(1)(a), C.R.S. (2018) (“Where any person, association, or corporation is
    convicted of an offense . . . the court shall give judgment . . . against the offender . . . for
    the amount of the costs of prosecution, the amount of the cost of care, and any fine
    imposed.”). Importantly, we note that our interpretation avoids potential conflicts and
    gives consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all the parts of the restitution
    statutory scheme.
    12
    who is entitled to restitution. The definitions of “restitution” and “victim” refer to