in Interest of K.C and L.C ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 
    436 U.S. 49
    , 72 n.32 (1978) (“A tribe’s right to define
    its own membership for tribal purposes has long been recognized as central to its
    existence as an independent political community.”); Williams v. Gover, 
    490 F.3d 785
    , 789 (9th Cir. 2007) (“An Indian tribe has the power to define membership as
    it chooses, subject to the plenary power of Congress.”); B.H., 138 P.3d at 303
    (“Membership for purposes of [ICWA] is . . . left to the control of each individual
    tribe.”); 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.108
    (b) (2021) (“The determination by a Tribe of whether a
    child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a
    biological parent is a member, is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the
    Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may
    not substitute its own determination regarding a child’s membership in a Tribe, a
    child’s eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent’s membership in a
    Tribe.”).
    ¶29   If a state court determines, based on feedback from the relevant nation or
    other information that a child is not an “Indian child” under ICWA, then the court
    15
    may proceed under its usual standards. Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings,
    
    81 Fed. Reg. 38,778