in Interest of K.C and L.C ( 2021 )
[…] family. This does not clearly encompass active efforts to obtain Tribal citizenship
    for the child.”). And as title 25, section 23.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations
    makes clear, the primary goal of the “active efforts” requirement concerns the
    family unit and strives to provide services that will permit children to stay or be
    reunited with their family, rather than the enrollment of a child in a tribal nation.
    ¶45   We likewise see nothing in Colorado state law that imposes on the
    Department an obligation to assist in tribal enrollment.
    22
    ¶46   Under section 19-1-126(1)(a)(I), in all child custody proceedings filed
    pursuant to the Children’s Code, the district court “shall make inquiries to
    determine whether the child who is the subject of the proceeding is an Indian
    child.” If, after conducting these inquiries, the court has “reason to know that a
    child is an Indian child,” then the Code triggers certain notice and filing
    obligations related to a nation’s rights. See §§ 19-1-126(1)(a)(II), (b), (c). If, in
    contrast, “there is reason to know the child is an Indian child but the court does
    not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an Indian child,”
    then the court shall confirm that the Department
    used due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which
    there is reason to know the child may be a member, or eligible for
    membership, to verify whether the child is in fact a member, or a
    biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for
    membership.
    § 19-1-126(2)(a). And the Code provides that the court shall “[t]reat the child as an
    Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not
    meet the definition of an Indian child.” § 19-1-126(2)(b).
    ¶47   Here, the Department made the required inquiries, and after the Nation’s
    response to those inquiries was filed with the court and the court made repeated
    inquiries of mother and father, the court determined on the record that the