in Interest of K.C and L.C ( 2021 )
[…] 140 P.3d 205
    , 218–19 (Colo. App. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by People in Interest of
    A.J.L., 
    243 P.3d 244
     (Colo. 2010); see § 19-3-604(3), C.R.S. (2020).
    ¶64   The services required by “reasonable efforts” will necessarily depend on the
    circumstances surrounding the dependency and neglect case and must be tailored
    “as determined necessary and appropriate.” § 19-3-208(2)(b). Aware of the fact-
    specific nature of these duties, the legislature requires that each county provide
    4
    and implement “individual case plans.” § 19-3-208(2)(b)(I). Each county must also
    provide,    “as   determined      necessary     and   appropriate,”     § 19-3-208(2)(b),
    “[i]nformation and referral services to available public and private assistance
    resources,” § 19-3-208(2)(b)(III).     When a child is identified as eligible for
    enrollment in a tribe, requiring a department to educate parents on the advantages
    of enrollment and assist the parents in enrolling the child if the parents determine