in Interest of K.C and L.C ( 2021 )
[…] tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings
    and of their right of intervention.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a). In addition, in any state
    court proceeding seeking the foster care placement of, or termination of parental
    rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the tribe’s reservation,
    the court, absent good cause, “shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of
    the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or
    the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    (b). And in a
    13
    state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental
    rights to, an Indian child, the child’s Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe
    “shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    (c).
    ¶26   In addition to the foregoing, ICWA provides that the party seeking to effect
    a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child
    under state law “shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to