In Re the Parental Responsibilities of
[…] , 496 (quoting In
    re Marriage of Gallegos & Baca-Gallegos, 
    251 P.3d 1086
    , 1087 (Colo. App. 2010)).
    ¶31    We recognize that “[b]ecause dissolution proceedings under article 10,
    title 14 are civil, it is permissible for a district court to award attorney fees under
    . . . section 13-17-102.” In re Marriage of Aldrich, 
    945 P.2d 1370
    , 1377 (Colo. 1997).
    The district court may award attorney fees, in this context, only when it concludes
    that the action is “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or
    substantially vexatious.” § 13-17-102(4) (“The court shall assess attorney fees if . . .
    it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action . . . that lacked
    substantial justification . . . .”).
    ¶32    Because we conclude that Stepfather has standing to petition for an APR
    pursuant to section 14-10-123(1)(c), the district court abused its discretion by