21SC52- Owens v. Carlson ( 2022 )
[…] After
    identifying the arduous burden set forth in C.R.C.P. 106(a)(2), it determined that
    Owens had failed to establish that he had “a clear right” to have his parole
    eligibility date calculated by applying the 50% rule to all his sentences.
    ¶13   Owens appealed, and a division of the court of appeals affirmed. Owens v.
    Williams, 
    2020 COA 177
    , ¶ 3, 
    490 P.3d 1050
    , 1051. Like the district court, the
    division concluded that Owens hadn’t met his heavy burden of demonstrating that
    1Section 17-22.5-101 provides that “when any inmate has been committed under
    several convictions with separate sentences, the [DOC] shall construe all sentences
    as one continuous sentence.”
    6
    he had a clear right to have the 50% rule applied to all his sentences. Id. at ¶ 28,
    490 P.3d at 1054. Consequently, held the division, the DOC could apply the 75%
    rule to determine the parole eligibility for Owens’s one continuous sentence,