Catron v. Board of County Commissioners , 18 Colo. 553 ( 1893 )
[…] This being a special proceeding it is not affected by the act of 1891. Sessions Laws 1891, p. 110.

    We shall therefore consider the case in this court entirely upon the petition presented to the board of county commissioner's, and the statute authorizing an appeal to the district court. This statute will be found in the Laws of 1889, page 24. The particular provision of the constitution which the act is supposed to contravene, is section 21 of article V, which provides: “ No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title,- but if any subject shall *557be embraced, in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”

    In applying this constitutional provision to the act in question we may be aided by a brief résumé of the history of the provision.