Valenzuela v. People , 19 Brief Times Rptr. 550 ( 1995 )
[…] In this case, the Department suffers actual loss only when it reimburses the federal government for the fraudulently obtained food stamps. The trial court is instructed to determine when the reimbursement to the federal government occurred and to determine applicable interest from that time.

    NOTES

    [1] We granted certiorari on the following issue: Whether the sentencing court abused its discretion by ordering that defendant Valenzuela must pay $1,006.74 in interest to Jefferson County as part of her restitution obligation.

    [2] Section 18-2-101 states, in relevant part:

    Criminal attempt. (1) A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.

    [3] Section 18-4-401 states, in relevant part:

    A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: