Valenzuela v. People , 19 Brief Times Rptr. 550 ( 1995 )
[…] [2] Section 18-2-101 states, in relevant part:

    Criminal attempt. (1) A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.

    [3] Section 18-4-401 states, in relevant part:

    A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

    (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or

    (b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or

    (c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit....

    [4] Section 16-11-204.5 requires that:

    As a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall provide that the defendant make restitution to the victim of his conduct... for the actual damages which were sustained.