Valenzuela v. People , 19 Brief Times Rptr. 550 ( 1995 )
[…] Id.; Voight v. Colorado Mountain Club, 819 P.2d 1088, 1092 (Colo.App.1991).

    Under our analysis, the prosecution is not required to show that the Department actually lost interest or was forced to pay interest because of Valenzuela's conduct. Rather, because Valenzuela wrongfully deprived the Department of the funds, the statutory law requires that she repay the amount, including interest, to compensate the Department for the loss of the use of the funds.

    Similarly, the public assistance statute requires payment of interest as restitution in a civil action. Section 26-2-128(1), 11B C.R.S. (1989), requires:

    [A]ny fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpayments shall be recoverable and payable in proportionate shares as provided in section 26-1-112(2)(b), and interest shall be charged and paid to the county department on any sum fraudulently obtained calculated at the legal rate and calculated from the date the recipient obtained such sum to the date such sum is recovered.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The legal rate of interest is defined in section 5-12-102(1)(b), 2 C.R.S. (1992), and requires that: