People v. Rock , 402 P.3d 472 ( 2017 )
[…] As we only recently observed, in our opinion in
    Reyna-Abarca v. People, 
    2017 CO 15
    , ¶¶ 54–59, 
    390 P.3d 816
    , 824–25, we have, however,
    not always described the operation of this test in precisely the same terms.            In
    Reyna-Abarca, we therefore clarified both the breadth of the term “offense charged,” as
    contemplated by section 18-1-408(5)(a), and the sense in which a lesser offense must be
    a “subset” of that offense to be considered “included,” within the contemplation of the
    statutory or strict elements test embodied in section 18-1-408(5)(a). 
    Id. at ¶¶
    51–54, 390
    P.3d at 824
    –26.
    ¶13   With regard to the former, we made clear that in using the phrase “all the facts
    required to establish the commission of the offense charged,” subsection (5)(a) refers to
    the elements of the “charged offense” as statutorily defined, rather than only as
    specifically alleged in the charging document.        
    Id. at ¶¶
    52–53, 390 P.3d at 824
    .