638 P.2d 749 (1981) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner,
[…] We conclude that certiorari review of the superior court's reversal of the county court's judgment is appropriate and that no rights of the defendant were violated in administering the breath test. Accordingly, we reverse the superior court's decision.
I.
We find no merit in the contention that the superior court's reversal of the county court judgment was an interlocutory order not subject to our certiorari review.
[1,2] Appellate jurisdiction to review county court judgments lies in the superior court in counties where such a court has been established.[3] Section 13-6-310(2), (3), C.R.S.1973. Among the remedies available to the superior court if its review of the record on appeal discloses error is the reversal of the county court judgment and remand of the case for a new trial. Id. "Further appeal to the supreme court from a determination of . . . the superior court in a matter appealed to such court from the county court may be made only upon writ of certiorari issued in the discretion of the supreme court, and pursuant to such rules as that court may promulgate." Section 13-6-310(4), C.R.S.1973; see also C.A.R. 49 and 52(a). The legislative authorization for "further appeal" is not limited to cases where the superior court's determination would otherwise end the matter, as in an affirmance of the trial court's judgment.