Winslow Construction Co. v. City & County of Denver , 1998 Colo. J. C.A.R. 3197 ( 1998 )
[…] III.

    Accordingly, we determine that the executive director and the district court properly exercised jurisdiction over this case. We reverse the district court's holding that D.R.M.C. 53-96 is an unconstitutional ad valorem tax. We hold that section 29-2-109(2) cannot be applied to limit Denver's home rule authority over the imposition of its use tax. We remand the case to the district court for determination of the total amount of tax, plus interest and penalties, that Winslow owes to Denver.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 13-4-102 provides that "the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts,... except in: ... (b) Cases in which a statue, a municipal charter provision, or an ordinance has been declared unconstitutional."

    [2] Denver raises the following issues on appeal: