Winslow Construction Co. v. City & County of Denver , 1998 Colo. J. C.A.R. 3197 ( 1998 )
[…] [5] Section 29-2-109(2) provides:

    No use tax of any home rule city, town, or city and county shall be imposed with respect to the use or consumption of taxable tangible personal property within the home rule city, town, or city and county which occurs more than three years after the most recent sale of the property if, within the three years following such sale, the property has been significantly used within the state for the principal purpose for which it was purchased.

    [6] Section 29-2-106.1(3)(a) provides:

    If a taxpayer has exhausted his local remedies as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section [requiring a request for a hearing before the local government], the taxpayer may request the executive director of the department of revenue to conduct a hearing on such deficiency notice or claim for refund, and such request shall be made and such hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as set forth in section 39-21-103, C.R.S.....

    Hearings before the executive director are de novo; the taxpayer bears the burden of proof as to factual matters. See § 29-2-106.1(3)(d), 9 C.R.S. (1997).

    [7] Section 29-2-106.1(7) provides:

    Appeals from the final determination of the executive director may be taken in the same manner as provided in and shall be governed by section 39-21-105, C.R.S., by any party bound by the executive director's decision. Any such appeal shall be heard de novo ..., except as follows: If the appellant is a local government, the taxpayer shall have the burden of proof as to all factual matters, and the appellant shall have the burden with respect to any legal determination of the executive director of the department of revenue which the appellant seeks to reverse; ... and except that the executive director may, at his request, be a party to any such appeal.

    [8] In this regard, Denver's use tax again parallels the state excise tax, see § 39-26-202(1), which is computed on the purchase price of the item. See § 39-26-102(7), 11 C.R.S. (1997).

    [9] Winslow correctly points out that the local taxes declared to be ad valorem in Rancho Colorado, Inc. v.