Winslow Construction Co. v. City & County of Denver , 1998 Colo. J. C.A.R. 3197 ( 1998 )
[…] Id.

    Winslow suggests that Berman and Security Life should be revisited in light of the multi-factored approach to determining whether a matter is of local concern that we later adopted in Denver and Voss. However, an examination of the factors set forth in Voss supports our determination that the imposition of Denver's use tax is a matter of local concern.

    We first consider the need for statewide uniformity in this arena. Although the legislative declaration to article 2 of title 29 states that the imposition of local sales and use taxes "affects the flow of commerce within this state and the welfare of the people of this state," and that the legislature's purpose in enacting the article was to "provide a higher degree of uniformity in any sales taxes imposed by such entities," § 29-2-101, 9 C.R.S. (1997), we are not bound by a legislative declaration that a matter is of statewide concern. See People ex rel. Stokes v. Newton, 106 Colo. 61, 66, 101 P.2d 21, 23 (1940).