Coors Brewing Co. v. City of Denver ( 2018 )
[…] , 1025 (Colo. 2002).
    11
    ¶22     An applicant for an augmentation plan must receive judicial approval for that
    plan.      San Antonio, Los Pinos & Conejos River Acequia Pres. Ass’n v. Special
    Improvement Dist. No. 1, 
    270 P.3d 927
    , 937 (Colo. 2011); see also § 37-92-302(1)(a),
    C.R.S. (2017) (requiring a person who desires approval of a plan for augmentation to file
    with the water clerk a verified application setting forth the facts supporting the ruling
    sought).
    ¶23     The standards for judicial approval of augmentation plans appear in subsections
    37-92-305(3), (5), and (8), C.R.S. (2017).      We have summarized these standards as
    follows:
    Subsection (3)(a) states that a plan for augmentation “shall be approved if
    such . . . plan will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to
    use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water
    right.” Subsection (5) states, “In the case of plans for augmentation . . . ,
    the supplier may take an equivalent amount of water at his point of
    diversion or storage if such water is available without impairing the rights
    of others.”