Gessler v. Colorado Common Cause , 2014 Colo. LEXIS 450 ( 2014 )
[…] Code Regs. § 1505-6:4.1 (2018) (emphasis added). The second provision, which addresses the reporting requirements once issue committee status is achieved, provides that the "contributions received and expenditures made before reaching the $5,000 threshold are not required to be reported." 8 Colo.Code Regs. § 1505-6:4.1.1 (2018) (emphasis added).

    T14 Considering these provisions in light of the plain language of article XXVIII and section 1-45-108, two conflicts emerge. First, the relevant language in article XXVIII defines "issue committee," in part, as any group of two or more persons "that has accepted or made contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose any ballot issue or ballot question." Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(10)(a)(II) (emphasis added). On its face, the $5000 threshold established in Rule 4.1 directly conflicts with the $200 threshold established in article XXVIIL.9 Cf. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs v. Colo.