Tulips Investments, LLC v. State of Colorado ex rel.Suthers, Colorado Attorney General , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 18–19 (discussing the principles of the UIDDA).

    ¶27        In determining that the requirements of C.R.C.P. 45 applied, we noted the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act states that subpoenas must not only “be served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action,” but also “enforced in the manner for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.” Id. at ¶ 12; § 13-22-217(1), C.R.S. (2014). This language regarding manner of enforcement formed the basis of our conclusion in Colorado Mills. 2012 CO 4, ¶ 12 (“The language of section 13-22-217(1) thus confines the district court’s enforcement authority in the arbitration context to that degree of authority it would possess ‘in a civil action.’”). In other words, the phrase “enforced in the manner for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action” explicitly incorporates the procedures regarding service of subpoenas contained in C.R.C.P. 45 into the uniform arbitration statute. (Emphasis added).