Regional Transportation District v. 750 West 48th Ave., LLC , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 870 ( 2015 )
[…] RTD, ¶¶ 32, 35. See also State Dep’t of Highways v. Mahaffey, 697 P.2d 773, 776 (Colo. App. 1984) (“The commissioners are empowered to make their own evidentiary decisions.” (citing State Dep’t of Highways v. Pigg, 656 P.2d 46, 49 (Colo. App. 1982))). This power is implied in the statutory language itself—that the commission “may” ask the court to make evidentiary rulings indicates that it is not required to do so—as well as in section 38-1-105(2), which states that commissioners “shall hear the proofs and allegations of the parties according to the rules of evidence.” Moreover, some amount of evidentiary authority is pragmatically necessary for a commission to function without constantly interrupting the proceedings to consult with the judge. Thus, if the judge has not ruled on the evidence, then the commission may do so without consulting her.