Regional Transportation District v. 750 West 48th Ave., LLC , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 870 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. The supervising judge must also issue written instructions to the commissioners regarding their duties at the beginning of the hearing and “at the conclusion of the testimony . . . as to the applicable and proper law to be followed by them in arriving at their ascertainment.” § 38-1-105(1), C.R.S. (2015).

    ¶14         The confusion regarding whether and when the commission is empowered to make its own evidentiary rulings stems from a potential conflict between section 38-1-101(2)(a)’s mandate that the judge make every determination except the end compensation and section 38-1-105(2)’s statement that the commission “may request the court to make rulings upon the propriety of the proof or objections of the parties.” We generally agree with the court of appeals that these two statutes can be harmonized as conjointly (if implicitly) authorizing the commission to make evidentiary rulings, but we part with that court regarding the extent to which the commission is empowered to do so.