Regional Transportation District v. 750 West 48th Ave., LLC , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 870 ( 2015 )
[…] We therefore reverse the portion of the court of appeals opinion approving of the commission’s unilateral evidentiary ruling excluding the Serenyi Evidence, affirm the portion of that opinion approving of Judge Frick’s instruction to disregard the Willow Street Evidence, and remand to the court of appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.


    1 That Landowner and Tenant are both wholly owned by husband and wife Jack and Mary Lou Rhine is irrelevant; both Landowner and Tenant are legally separate corporate entities.

    2 Section 38-1-122(1.5) provides that, in condemnation proceedings where the award is greater than ten thousand dollars, the property owner is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees if the award given by the court “equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action.”

    3 RTD also claimed on appeal that the trial court erred by not disqualifying a commissioner based on an appearance of impropriety. The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision, and RTD did not petition for certiorari on that issue.