Regional Transportation District v. 750 West 48th Ave., LLC , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 870 ( 2015 )
[…] To explain why this is so, we must first examine the statutory interplay between judge and commission.

    ¶13         When the state or any political subdivision thereof condemns private property so as to put it to public use, it must provide the property owner with just compensation. § 38-1-101(1)(a), C.R.S. (2015). If the state and the landowner are unable to reach an agreement regarding appropriate compensation, then the landowner may choose between a board of commissioners or a jury trial to determine the value of the condemned property. § 38-1-101(2)(a).5If the landowner opts for a commission hearing, then the appropriate “compensation shall be ascertained by a board of commissioners of not less than three disinterested and impartial freeholders.” Id. This board of commissioners is tasked only with determining appropriate compensation under the supervision of a judge, and “[a]ll questions and issues, except the amount of compensation, shall be determined by the court.” Id.