Martinez v. Estate of Bleck Ex Rel. Churchill , 2016 Colo. LEXIS 935 ( 2016 )
[…] employee’s claim of immunity, and (2) the trial court applied the wrong definition of
    “willful and wanton conduct.” We agree with Martinez on both counts.
    A.
    ¶15      The CGIA provides that public employees “shall be immune from liability” for
    “all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort” that “arise[] out of an act or
    omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within
    the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful
    and wanton.” § 24-10-118(2)(a), C.R.S. (2016). In addition, section 24-10-118(2.5) of the
    CGIA permits public employees to “raise[] the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or
    after the commencement of discovery,” in which case the trial court “shall suspend
    discovery . . . except [that which is] necessary to decide the issue of sovereign
    immunity,” and “shall decide such issue on motion.” § 24-10-118(2.5), C.R.S. (2016).