Martinez v. Estate of Bleck Ex Rel. Churchill , 2016 Colo. LEXIS 935 ( 2016 )
[…] When his
    motion was denied, it was deemed final and subject to interlocutory appeal under that
    same section.
    ¶18      Echoing the trial court and court of appeals, however, Bleck argues that the
    denial of Martinez’s motion is not subject to interlocutory appeal because he could not
    raise the issue of “sovereign immunity,” which is subject to interlocutory appeal under
    section 24-10-118(2.5), but only qualified immunity. We disagree with this argument
    based on the plain language of the statute.
    3   The complete text of section 24-10-118(2.5) provides:
    If a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or
    after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery;
    except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign
    immunity shall be allowed to proceed, and the court shall decide such
    issue on motion. The court’s decision on such motion shall be a final
    judgment and shall be subject to interlocutory appeal.
    9
    ¶19     The CGIA only ever refers to the immunity it confers as “sovereign immunity.”
    See, e.g., § 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. (2016) (referring to the waiver of a public entity’s
    “sovereign immunity”); § 24-10-108 (stating that “sovereign immunity” is a bar to suit